Gisele Bündchen

by ethnic on October 6, 2008

Birth Name: Gisele Caroline Bündchen

Place of Birth: Três de Maio, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 20, 1980

Ethnicity: German

Gisele Bündchen is a Brazilian model, actress, and producer. She is a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Environment Programme.

Her parents, Vânia Maria Nonnenmacher and Valdir Reinoldo Bündchen, are both of German ancestry. Bundchen was born and raised in Horizontina, a southern region in Brazil, where there is a large ethnic German community. She is a sixth-generation German Brazilian, with some ancestry in Rhineland-Palatinate and Baden-Württemberg. Gisele is married to American football player Tom Brady, with whom she has two children.

Despite being of German origin, Gisele does not speak German. She stated that she learned German in third grade, but forgot it all. Her parents still speak German to their siblings.

Gisele’s paternal grandparents were Walter Bündchen (the son of Hermann Bündchen and Wilhelmine Pauline Bühler) and Lucila Luckemeyer. Hermann was the son of Heinrich Bündchen and Maria Margaretha Laux. Wilhelmine was the daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Buhler, whose parents were German, and Maria Müller, who was also of German descent.

Gisele’s maternal grandparents were João Theobaldo Nonnenmacher and Maria Kolling (the daughter of Francisco Antônio Kolling and Maria Bohn). Gisele’s great-grandmother Maria Bohn was the daughter of Bernardo Bohn and Maria Dresch, who were born in Germany.

Sources: http://www.dw-world.de

Genealogy of Gisele Bündchen – https://www.geni.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 18 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: