Gisele Bündchen

by ethnic on October 6, 2008

Birth Name: Gisele Caroline Bündchen

Place of Birth: Três de Maio, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 20, 1980

Ethnicity: German

Gisele Bündchen is a Brazilian model, actress, and producer. She is a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Environment Programme.

Her parents, Vânia Maria Nonnenmacher and Valdir Reinoldo Bündchen, are both of German ancestry. Bundchen was born and raised in Horizontina, a southern region in Brazil, where there is a large ethnic German community. She is a sixth-generation German Brazilian, with ancestry in Rhineland-Palatinate, Baden-Württemberg, Saarland, Hesse, and Alsace-Lorraine, France. Gisele is married to American football player Tom Brady, with whom she has two children.

Despite being of German origin, Gisele does not speak German. She stated that she learned German in third grade, but forgot it all. Her parents still speak German to their siblings.

Gisele’s paternal grandfather was Walter Bündchen (the son of Hermann Bündchen and Wilhelmine Pauline Bühler). Walter was Mayor of Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, from 1971 to 1975. Horizontina’s airport is named after him. Hermann was the son of Heinrich Bündchen and Maria Margaretha Laux. Wilhelmine was the daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Buhler, whose parents were German, and Maria Müller, who was also of German descent.

Gisele’s paternal grandmother was named Lucila Luckemeyer.

Gisele’s maternal grandfather was João Theobaldo Nonnenmacher (the son of Jacob Nonnenmacher and Elisabetha/Elisabeth Schneider). Jacob was the son of Domminick Nonnenmacher, who was from Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Margarida Krieger/Krüger, whose parents were German. Elisabetha was the daughter of João Schneider and Ana Maria Mallmann, who were both of German origin, with Ana being from Blantenrat.

Gisele’s maternal grandmother was Maria Kolling (the daughter of Francisco Antônio Kolling and Maria Bohn). Francisco was the son of Pedro Heberle Kolling and Ana Maria Kieling, both of whom were the children of German parents. Gisele’s great-grandmother Maria Bohn was the daughter of Bernardo Bohn and Maria Dresch, who were born in Germany.

Sources: http://www.dw-world.de

Genealogy of Gisele Bündchen – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of the Heberle family – https://docslide.com.br

Genealogy of Gisele’s maternal great-grandmother, Elisabetha/Elisabeth Schneider (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Gisele’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pedro Heberle Kolling – https://www.geni.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 58 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: