Giovanni Ribisi

AFI FEST 2006 World Premiere of The Dead Girl - Arrivals

Birth Name: Antonino Giovanni Ribisi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1974

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (paternal grandfather), German, English

Giovanni Ribisi is an American actor, producer, and philanthropist. His twin sister is actress Marissa Ribisi. His father is of half Italian/Sicilian, one quarter German, and roughly one quarter English/British Isles ancestry. His mother has English ancestry. Giovanni has a daughter with his former wife, actress and model Mariah O’Brien.

Giovanni’s paternal grandfather was Albert Prescott Ribisi (the son of Salvatore/Salvador Ribisi and Mary DiSalvo). Albert was born in California, and was of Italian/Sicilian descent. Mary was the daughter of Vincenzo DiSalvo and Teresa Inglima, whose family was from Marineo, Palermo, Sicily.

Giovanni’s paternal grandmother was Anne Kathleen Delsman (the daughter of Bernard Ludwig Delsman, originally Delsmann, and Anna Elizabeth Bailey). Giovanni’s grandmother Anna was born in Oregon. Bernard was of German descent, the son of John Bernard Delsman and Clara Heitkemper. Giovanni’s great-grandmother Anna had English ancestry, the daughter of John Wright Bailey and Mary Anne Craney.

Giovanni’s maternal grandfather was Tom J. Landrum (the son of John Walden Landrum and Mamie/Mary B. Hale). John was the son of James David Landrum and Catherine Robbins.

Giovanni’s maternal grandmother was Gay Corrine Threadgill (the daughter of Robert David Threadgill and Mae Adeline Finch). Gay was born in Alabama. Robert was the son of Thomas Daniel Chrisenberrt Threadgill and Helen Irene Cowan. Mae was the daughter of Sidney Marion Fairfax Finch and Alice Melissa Collier.

Sources: Genealogies of Giovanni Ribisi – http://home.iae.nl
http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Teresa Inglima’s parents (Giuseppe Inglima and Grazia Maneri) were from Marineo, Palermo, Sicily

  2. andrew says:

    Giovanni’s twin sister Marissa Ribisi is an actress. She is married to singer Beck.

    @ follers

    add Beck when you can

  3. savanna says:

    Giovanni says his grandfather is from Sicily:
    “My great grandfather came over [to the US] from Sicily,” he says.
    “He ended up in San Jose, California, and that’s where my father grew up, too. ”
    http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2004/04/01/1080544617995.html?from=storyrhs

  4. Capricious says:

    Hair colour and skin tone is definitely the English/German part.

    He’s got those seductive Italian eyes btw. Italian mixes are usually hot.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.