Ginger Rogers

by ethnic on April 18, 2010

Birth Name: Virginia Katherine McMath

Date of Birth: July 16, 1911

Place of Birth: Independence, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: April 25, 1995

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California

Ethnicity: Scottish, Welsh, English, Irish

Ginger Rogers was an American actress, dancer, and singer.

Ginger was the daughter of Lela Emogene (Owens) and William Eddins McMath. Her stepfather was John Logan Rogers.

Ginger’s paternal grandfather was James/Jay Charles Gibbon/Gideon McMath (the son of James McMath and Ellen Almira Lawrence). Ginger’s great-grandfather James was the son of James McMath and Hannah Keller/Kellar. Ellen was the daughter of Jesse Lawrence and Susanna/Susannah Farwell.

Ginger’s paternal grandmother was Louise/Louisa Eddins (the daughter of William Joseph Eddins and Elizabeth Whitsett Pearson). Elizabeth was the daughter of Alonzo Pearson and Eliza W. Sappington.

Ginger’s maternal grandfather was Walter Winfield Scott Michael Owens (the son of Edward W. Owens and Mary Ann Josephine Moore). Mary Ann Josephine was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Irish parents, John Moore and Mary Dowling.

Ginger’s maternal grandmother was Sophronia/Sophrona W. Ball (the daughter of William Marion Ball and Catherine/Katherine/Cynthia T. Masterson). William was the son of Dennis Ball and Mary Ann Modley.

Sources: Genealogies of Ginger Rogers – http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew February 16, 2017 at 4:18 pm
follers December 28, 2016 at 3:20 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 2, 2017 at 7:22 pm

no luck on that one

sadie March 27, 2012 at 1:44 am

I always thought she was so pretty, a wonderful actress and a great dancer especiallly with Fred Astaire – amazing.

Carl Halling December 16, 2011 at 2:58 pm

Ginger’s mother’s maiden name was Owens, which is Welsh.

Previous post:

Next post: