Gina Gershon

Gina Gershon ethnicity

Gershon in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gina L. Gershon

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 10, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Gina Gershon is an American actress, singer, and author.

Gina was born in the Los Angeles suburb of Woodland Hills. Her mother, Mickey (Koppel), worked as an interior decorator, and her father, Stanley Gershon, was a salesman. Her paternal grandparents were from Russian Jewish families. Her maternal grandparents were born in Holland and/or Belgium, both of them to Jewish families from Poland. She has two older siblings, a brother Dan Gershon and a sister Tracey Gershon.

Gina’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Gershon. Joseph was born in Missouri.

Gina’s paternal grandmother was named Peryle Bronstine. Peryle was born in Colorado.

Gina’s maternal grandfather was George Henry Koppel (the son of Isaac Moses Koppel and Sarah Rips).

Gina’s maternal grandmother was Estelle Kirsch (the daughter of Mayer Kirsch and Bessie Tartar).

Sources: Gina’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Gershon and Peryle Bronstine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gina’s maternal grandparents, George Henry Koppel and Estelle Kirsch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is still good looking

    she was in the LENNY KRAVITZ video AGAIN

    she looks like the average Israeli woman. Half Sephardi half Ashkenazi

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    All this time, I thought she was Italian

  3. phaedra says:

    She reminds me of Amy Winehouse, even though she can be her mother.

    • neiltennant says:

      darling for this comment you will be banned here forever

      not my decision :-) ahaha

      gina gershon does not look like WOINEHOUSE

      yes she is older than the late AMY

      but on the other hand she has all her teeth and not a wrinkle on her face

      even LENNY KRAVITZ was crazy about her in the AGAIN video

  4. andrew says:

    she fits in the “smoking hot” category

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.