Gilberto Silva

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Gilberto Silva (Brazil) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Brazil vs Korea (2-1) – June 15, 2010 – Ellis Park Stadium – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Gilberto Aparecido da Silva

Place of Birth: Lagoa da Prata, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly other]

Gilberto Silva is a Brazilian professional soccer player.

Gilberto is the son of Maria Izabel and Nísio/Nízio da Silva.

A MyHeritage DNA test whose results were displayed on Youtube stated that Gilberto’s genetic ancestry includes:

*32.6% African
——–*19.4% Nigerian
——–*10.6% Kenyan
——–*2.6% Central African
*31.7% European
——–*16.3% South European
————*16.1% Iberian
——–*10.9% North and West European
————*5.9% Irish, Scottish, and Welsh
————*5.0% Scandinavian
——–*3.1% East European
——–*1.4% Ashkenazi Jewish
*18.2% American
——–*17.0% Central American
——–*1.2% Indigenous Amazonian
*2.4% Middle Eastern

Gilberto’s maternal grandfather is Osmar Celestino Duarte (the son of Antonio Celestino Duarte and Ana Celestina de Jesus). Osmar was born in Itaúna, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Gilberto’s maternal grandmother is Helena Maria De Souza (the daughter of Antonio Bento de Souza and Cristina Umbelina de Jesus). Helena was born in Itaúna, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Source: Information about Gilberto’s DNA results – https://footballdna.myheritage.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 7, 2018 at 8:54 am

@stlucas

If you want, add Hernan Crespo, who was tested on the same show:

https://footballdna.myheritage.com/hernan-crespo/

pic (if u like it): http://www.prphotos.com/p/ASG-004811/hernan-crespo-at-inter-roma-italian-supercup-2006.html?&ps=6&x-start=18

I might add Lothar Matthaus

andrew July 7, 2018 at 8:48 am

change “South American” with “Indigenous Amazonian”

he is also 2,4% “Middle Eastern”

Gilberto’s maternal grandparents are/were Osmar Celestino Duarte (the son of Antonio Celestino Duarte and Ana Celestina de Jesus) and Helena Maria De Souza (the daughter of Antonio Bento de Souza and Cristina Umbelina de Jesus). Osmar and Helena were both born in Itaúna, Minas Gerais, Brazil

https://footballdna.myheritage.com/gilberto-silva/

Previous post:

Next post: