Gia Mantegna

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Mantegna in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gina Cristine Mantegna

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Sicilian (father)
*Czech, German, Austrian (mother)

Gia Mantegna is an American actress. She is the daughter of Arlene (Vrhel), a restaurant owner, and actor Joe Mantegna. Her sister, Mia, is a make-up artist.

Her father is of Italian [including Sicilian] descent. Her mother is of Czech, and German and Austrian, ancestry.

Gia’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Anthony Mantegna (the son of Salvatore/Samuel Mantegna and Angelina/Angeline/Angela/Nora Fichera). Gia’s grandfather Joseph was born in Oklahoma, to Italian parents. Salvatore was born in Calascibetta, Sicily, the son of Pietro Signorino Mantegna and Paula Costelli. Angelina was the daughter of Frank/Francesco Finchera and Lenora/Leonarda Tringali.

Gia’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne/Ann/Maryann/Marianna Novelli (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph Novelli and Maria/Mary Leneimarri/Lucirnasai/Scuccimari). Gia’s grandmother Mary Anne was born in Illinois, to Italian parents, from Città Metropolitana di Bari, Puglia. Gia’s great-grandmother Maria/Mary was the daughter of Giacomo Scuccimari and Marianna Liddi.

Gia’s maternal grandfather was Ladislav “Laddie” Vrhel (the son of Frank Vrhel and Marie Ricar). Ladislav was born in Canada, to Czech parents.

Gia’s maternal grandmother was Marie Beckert (the daughter of Francis Xavier Beckert and Marie C. Tripp/Trippolle). Gia’s grandmother Marie was born in Illinois. Francis was born in New York. Gia’s great-grandmother Marie C. was born in Illinois, to Austrian parents, Franz Carl Tripp and Amalia/Amalie Bair/Baier/Beier/Bayer, from Tyrol.

Sources: Death record of Gia’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Anthony Mantegna – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gia’s paternal grandmother, Mary Anne/Maryann (Novelli) Mantegna (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Gia’s maternal grandfather, Ladislav “Laddie” Vrhel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gia’s maternal grandmother, Marie Beckert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gia’s maternal grandmother, Marie (Beckert) Vrhel – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.