Gérard Larcher

by Manila on May 9, 2017

Birth Name: Gérard Philippe René André Larcher

Place of Birth: Flers, Orne, France

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1949

Ethnicity: French, 3/16 Belgian (Walloon)

Gérard Larcher is a French politician, who has been President of the Senate of France, since 1 October, 2014. He previously served in the same post, from 1 October, 2008 to 1 October, 2011. He was a Senator for the Yvelines département, from 2 October, 1985 to 30 April, 2004, and has been again since 1 October, 2007.

His father, Philippe Larcher, was a director of a textile factory and former mayor of Saint-Michel-des-Andaines, Orne. His mother, Francine Briet, was born in Roubaix, Nord. He is married to Christine Simone Weiss.

Senate President Larcher’s maternal grandfather was André Honoré Joseph Briet (the son of Oscar Honoré Joseph Briet and Valentine Adèle Marie Hubaux). Oscar was the son of Belgian immigrants, Honoré Joseph Briet and Palmyre Joseph Durieu, both of Estaimbourg (now part of Estaimpuis), Hainaut. Valentine was the daughter of Belgian immigrant Denis Désiré Joseph Hubaux, of Herseaux, Estaimpuis, Hainaut, and of Léonie Sophie Duforest.

Senate President Larcher’s maternal grandmother was Simone Marguerite Marie Guiot (the daughter of Emile Désiré Guiot and Blanche Marie Louise Lenglart).

Source: Genealogy of Gérard Larcher (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: