Gerald McRaney

Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney

Place of Birth: Collins, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1947

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, possibly Choctaw Native American

Gerald McRaney is an American television and film actor. He is the son of Edna Lenora (Lewis) and Clyde Charles McRaney. He has a brother, Buddy, and a sister, Ann. Gerald is married to actress Delta Burke.

Gerald is of Scottish and English descent, with roots in Mississippi for several generations. He is also said to have some Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Gerald’s paternal grandfather was Charles Lee McRaney/McRainey (the son of Malcolm “Mack” McRaney/McRannie and Fannie Bell Harvey).

Gerald’s paternal grandmother was Tabitha “Bitha” Elizabeth Corley/Carley (the daughter of Frank Carley and Miriam).

Gerald’s maternal grandparents were Charles W. Lewis and Lula A. Milling.

Sources: Gerald’s paternal grandfather, Charles Lee McRaney/McRainey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gerald’s paternal great-grandfather, Malcolm “Mack” McRaney/McRannie, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gerald’s paternal greate-grandfather, Frank Carley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gerald’s mother, Edna Lenora (Lewis) McRaney – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.