Gerald Ford

by Gogoboots on June 6, 2014

Birth Name: Leslie Lynch King, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1913

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: December 26, 2006

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, distant Dutch, German, and French, 1/128th Polish

Gerald Ford was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 38th President of the United States, from August 9, 1974 to January 20, 1977. He was previously the 40th Vice President of the United States, from December 6, 1973 to August 9, 1974, and took over as President upon Richard Nixon’s resignation. He was the first person appointed, rather than elected, to the Vice Presidency, and then became the only person to have served as President without being elected to either the Presidency or Vice Presidency.

President Ford was also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, from January 3, 1949 to December 6, 1973, a Chairman of the House Republican Conference, from January 3, 1963 to January 3, 1965, and House Minority Leader, from January 3, 1965 to December 6, 1973.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1976.

President Ford was the son of Dorothy Ayer (Gardner) and Leslie Lynch King. He was adopted by his stepfather, Gerald Rudolph/Rudolff Ford, a businessperson and politician, whom his mother married in 1916. His brother was banker and politician Thomas Gardner Ford. President Ford’s ancestry included English, Scottish, and distant Dutch, German, and French. Also, one of President Ford’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Antoni Sadowski, was Polish.

He was married to Elizabeth Ann “Betty” (Bloomer), with whom he had four children.

President Ford’s paternal grandfather was Charles Henry King (the son of Lynch R. King and Rebecca Jane Shepherd). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. He was a prominent banker and businessperson who was crucial to the founding of several U.S. cities. Lynch was the son of Josiah King and Nancy Lynch. Rebecca was the daughter of Thomas Shepherd.

President Ford’s paternal grandmother was named Martha Alicia Porter. Martha was born in Indiana.

President Ford’s maternal grandfather was Levi Addison Gardner (the son of Alexander Gardner, Jr. and Sarah “Sally” Miller). Levi was born in Illinois. Alexander was born in Burnbrae, Kilmalcolm, Renfrewshire, Scotland, the son of Alexander Gardner and Marie/Mary Brodie. Sarah was the daughter of Jesse Miller and Rachel Seymour.

President Ford’s maternal grandmother was Adele Augusta Ayer (the daughter of George Manney Ayer and Amy Gridley Butler). Adele was born in Ohio. George was the son of John Varnum Ayer and Elida Vanderburgh Manney. Amy was the daughter of George Selden Butler and Elizabeth Ely Gridley.

Sources: Genealogies of President Ford – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://genealogy.about.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 11, 2016 at 5:19 am
bearboy February 21, 2015 at 5:07 pm

To let you know it says his birth name is Leslie Lynch King Jr.

bearboy February 21, 2015 at 5:10 pm

Sorry never mind forgot he was named after his father

Previous post:

Next post: