George Young

by Manila on March 25, 2016

Birth Name: George Redburn Young

Date of Birth: 6 November, 1946

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Death: 22 October, 2017

Ethnicity: Scottish, some Irish

George Young was a Scottish-born Australian musician, songwriter, and record producer. He was the rhythm guitarist of the Australian rock band The Easybeats. George was the son of Margaret and William Young, who were both born with the same surname. He was the brother of musicians Alexander Young, Malcolm Young, and Angus Young. He was the uncle of musician Stevie Young. His family moved to Australia during his teen years.

George’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, William Young.

George’s paternal grandfather was William Young (the son of Alexander Young and Margaret Allen Galbraith). Alexander was the son of William Young and Jane McBeth, who was of Irish descent. Margaret was born in Scotland, to Irish parents, Allen Galbraith and Ellen Rodgers, who were possibly of Ulster-Scots background.

George’s paternal grandmother was Jeanie Mitchell (the daughter of Malcolm Mitchell and Mary Ann Kay). Malcolm was the son of James Mitchell and Elizabeth Clacher. Mary Ann was the daughter of James Kay and Mary Ann McGovern.

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila October 23, 2017 at 1:53 am

Previous post:

Next post: