George Takei

13th Annual Movies for Grownups Awards Gala - Arrivals

Takei in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Hosato Takei

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 20, 1937

Ethnicity: Japanese

George Takei is an American actor, director, author, and activist. He is the son of Fumiko Emily (Nakamura), who was born in Sacramento, of Japanese descent, and Takekuma “Norman” Takei, who was born in Japan.

He was named after King George VI of the United Kingdom, who was coronated shortly after his birth. As part of Japanese-American internment, in 1942, George’s family was sent to the Rohwer War Relocation Center for internment in Rohwer, Arkansas, and later to Tule Lake War Relocation Center in California. George has relatives who were killed in Hiroshima.

George is married to Brad Altman Takei.

George’s paternal grandparents were Kisabura Takei and Kume Amemiya.

George’s maternal grandparents were Benkichi Nakamura and Shigeno Masaoka.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.