George P. Bush

by andrew on July 9, 2015

Photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: George Prescott Bush

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1976

Ethnicity:
*English, some German, small amounts of Welsh, Irish, French, Scottish, Dutch, Swedish, and Belgian (Flemish), and 1/256th Moravian (father)
*Mexican (mother)

George P. Bush is an American politician, attorney, U.S. Navy Reserve officer, and real estate investor. He is the 28th Commissioner of the Texas General Land Office, having served in the position, since January 2, 2015.

George is the son of Columba Bush (born Columba Garnica Gallo) and politician Jeb Bush (John Ellis Bush), who served as Governor of Florida from 1999 to 2007. George is the grandson of Barbara Bush (born Barbara Pierce) and the 41st President of the United States, George H. W. Bush (George Herbert Walker Bush), and the nephew of the 43rd President of the United States, George W. Bush (George Walker Bush). Among his cousins is journalist Jenna Bush Hager. George is married to attorney Amanda L. Williams, with whom he has two children.

George’s father is largely of English ancestry, with some German roots, and a small amount of Welsh, Irish, French, Scottish, Dutch, Swedish, Belgian (Flemish), and 1/256th Moravian, ancestry. George’s mother is Mexican, from León, Guanajuato, Mexico.

George’s paternal grandfather is George Herbert Walker Bush (the son of Prescott Sheldon Bush and Dorothy Wear Walker). Prescott served as a United States Senator from Connecticut from 1952 to 1963. Prescott was the son of Samuel Prescott Bush and Florence “Flora” Sheldon. Dorothy was the daughter of George Herbert Walker and Lucretia “Loulie” Wear.

George’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Pierce (the daughter of Marvin Pierce and Pauline Robinson). Marvin was the president of McCall Corporation, a publisher of women’s magazines McCall’s and Redbook. Marvin was the son of Scott Pierce and Mabel Marvin. Pauline was the daughter of James Edgar Robinson and Lula Dell Flickinger.

George’s maternal grandparents are José María Garnica Rodríguez (the son of Hilario Garnica and Olalla Rodríguez) and Josefina Gallo Esquivel (the daughter of Sostenes Gallo and Ma. Carmen Esquivel). José was from Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico. Josefina was from León, Guanajuato, Mexico.

There is a claim on several web sites that one of George’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Victor Emanuel Bechi, was Italian. It is not clear if this claim is accurate. Victor Emanuel Bechi is described in one reference book as having come from “Strasburg in the Province of Alsace-Lorraine” (in “Americans of gentle birth and their ancestors”, Volume 1, Hannah Daviess Pittman, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1970). That suggests that Victor Emanuel Bechi may have been of ethnic German origin. The surname “Bechi” can be Italian.

George is a sixth cousin, twice removed, of actress Lily James. George’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Horton, was a sister of Lily’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Stephen Horton. Their parents were Comfort Horton and Joanna Wood.

Sources: Genealogy of George P. Bush – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of George’s father – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of George’s father (through George’s uncle, President George W. Bush) – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com

Pictures and genealogies of George’s father’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of George’s maternal grandparents, José María Garnica Rodríguez and Josefina Gallo Esquivel – http://i.dailymail.co.uk

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 22, 2016 at 2:31 pm

what the hell he is looking

he has no chance

1. he looks so dark
2. he looks darker than mexican politicians
3. he is a bush
4. he looks too dark ::-)) even obama looks like a swede in comparison

anen87 June 21, 2016 at 8:35 pm

Even Mexican politians look whiter than him

neiltennant June 22, 2016 at 2:29 pm
Drea K May 1, 2016 at 6:22 am

He’s got all that mixture going on but he just looks like a Spaniard more than anything else.

musicfangirl December 8, 2015 at 3:43 pm

ewww a Bush

Capricious October 8, 2015 at 10:56 pm

Looks 100% like his mother side.

I don’t see his father’s European side in him whatsoever.

Unless if he’s a hardcore tanner?

Connerfromvine January 4, 2016 at 9:55 pm

He has his dads (crossed) eyes

andrew September 24, 2015 at 9:49 am

from his mother’s side he could have Italian ancestry (“Gallo”). I never heard Spanish people with this surname.

follers September 25, 2015 at 12:01 am
andrew September 25, 2015 at 5:49 am
neiltennant July 16, 2015 at 3:05 pm

uncle bush does not like you latino :-) and 99 percent of your party-colleagues also not

bearboy July 25, 2015 at 5:03 pm

I realize this comment is going to be deleted right away but what’s your proof that George W. Bush doesn’t like Latino’s?

Previous post:

Next post: