George Michael

Birth Name: Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou

Date of Birth: 25 June, 1963

Place of Birth: Hendon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 25 December, 2016

Place of Death: Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*Greek Cypriot (father)
*English (mother)

George Michael was a British singer, songwriter, record producer, and philanthropist. He was a member of the musical duo Wham!, with Andrew Ridgeley.

His father, Kyriacos Panayiotou, was a Greek Cypriot. His mother, Lesley Angold (Harrison), was of English descent.

There have been various claims on the internet, some perhaps originating with George Michael himself, that George’s maternal grandmother was Jewish. These claims are not accurate. George’s maternal grandmother was of non-Jewish English ancestry.

George’s maternal grandfather was George James Harrison (the son of George Albert Harrison and Amy Major). George’s grandfather George was born in Greenwich, London, England. George’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Harrison and Eliza Blacket. Amy was the daughter of Charles Christopher Major and Sarah Richards.

George’s maternal grandmother was Daisy Angold Young (the daughter of Edward Reuben Young and Sarah Susannah Angold). Daisy was born in West Ham, Essex, England. Edward was the son of Foster Young and Mary Ann/Anne Appleby. Sarah was the daughter of Henry Angold and Catharine/Catherine Clarke; Catharine was born, c. 1828, in Hackney, Middlesex, England, the daughter of Thomas Clarke and Elizabeth Ann.

Sources: Family history of George Michael (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://web.archive.org

Genealogies of George Michael (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://web.archive.org

Genealogy of George’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry Angold (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mark III Photonics / Shutterstock.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 thoughts on “George Michael

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.