George Latimer

by bearboy on September 22, 2017

Birth Name: George S. Latimer

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, Westchester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1953

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), German, possibly English

George Latimer is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the New York Senate, for the 37th district, since January 1, 2013, and was previously a Member of the New York State Assembly, from January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2012. He is running for Westchester County Executive, against incumbent Rob Astorino.

George is the son of Ivan Stanley Latimer and Loretta (Miner) Latimer.

George’s maternal grandparents were Joseph W. Miner (the son of Anthony Donato Mainiero/Miner and Josephine Scalzi) and Marjorie R. Roesch. Anthony was born in Benevento, Campania, Italy. Josephine was also Italian.

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy November 4, 2017 at 8:11 pm

“CORRECTION’ George Latimer is a quarter Italian (maternal grandfather’s side). Joseph W. Miner was the son of Anthony Donato Mainiero Miner, born 1858 in Benevento, Campania, Italy. Joseph W. Miner’s mother was Josephine Scalzi who was also born in Italy. The Miner lineage was changed from Mainiero to Miner. Also, there is no reason to suggest he is of Irish ancestry based on his family tree and family surnames.

Previous post:

Next post: