George Carlin

by madman on October 31, 2015

Scary Movie 3 Los Angeles Premiere

Birth Name: George Denis Patrick Carlin

Date of Birth: May 12, 1937

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 22, 2008

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

George Carlin was an American stand-up comedian, actor, author, and social critic. He is known as one of the most important stand-up comedians of all time. In 2004, he was placed second in Comedy Central’s list of the 100 greatest stand-up comedians.

George’s father, Patrick John Carlin, was Irish, born in Altlahan, Cloghan, Donegal, Ireland, and was advertising manager for The Sun newspaper. George’s mother, Mary F. (Bearey), was born in New York, to Irish parents.

George was married to Brenda Hosbrook, until her death, and to comedy writer Sally Wade, until his death. He had a daughter, actress and writer Kelly Carlin, with Brenda.

George’s paternal grandfather was Patrick John Carlin (the son of James Carlin and Mary).

George’s paternal grandmother was Mary McLaughlin/McLoughlin (the daughter of John McLoughlin and Grace).

George’s maternal grandparents were Dennis Bearey and Mary Grady. Mary was born in Skahna, County Galway.

Sources: http://irishamerica.com

Genealogy of George Carlin – http://www.geni.com

George’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

savanna May 12, 2016 at 4:19 pm

‘On this day, George Carlin, one of America’s best stand-up comedians, was born to an Irish father, Patrick Carlin and Irish American mother, Mary Bearey. He was raised on West 121st Street in Upper Manhattan. In a 2006 interview with Irish America magazine, Carlin talked about a trip he made to Ireland. “Most of all I remember the faces, the wonderful faces. I remember thinking, ‘I know these people. This is my herd.’”
http://irishamerica.com/1937/05/may-12-1937/

Previous post:

Next post: