George C. Scott

by follers on May 11, 2014

Birth Name: George Campbell Scott

Date of Birth: October 18, 1927

Place of Birth: Wise, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: September 22, 1999

Place of Death: Westlake Village, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish

George C. Scott was an American actor, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Patton (1970).

George was the son of Helen/Helena Agnes (Slemp) and George Dewey Scott. He was married to actress Trish Van Devere, until his death. He had a daughter with Karen Truesdell; a daughter with his former wife Carolyn Hughes; two children, including actress Devon Scott, with his former wife, Patricia Reed; two children, including actor Campbell Scott, with his former wife, actress Colleen Dewhurst; and adopted Trish’s nephew.

George’s paternal grandfather was William Henderson/Henry Scott (the son of Lilburn Jackson Scott and Mary Caroline Berry). William was born in Virginia. Lilburn was the son of James G. Scott and Margaret Jane “Peggy” Spears/Spear/Speer. Mary Caroline was the daughter of Andrew/Adam Jackson Berry and Talitha Cumi/Quaile Meredith.

George’s paternal grandmother was Hettie McPeak/McPeek (the daughter of James Troy McPeek and Julia Ann Austin). Hettie was born in Virginia. James was the son of George Washington McPeek, Sr. and Malinda Gray. Julia was the daughter of Jesse Austin and Margaret “Peggy” Douglas.

George’s maternal grandfather was Campbell Slemp (the son of John B. Coldiron Slemp and Eliza Jane Dorton). George’s grandfather Campbell was born in Virginia. John was the son of Henderson Clinton Slemp and Margarita Coldiron. Eliza was the daughter of Colbert Coolie Dorton and Eveline/Evaline S./E. Davidson.

George’s maternal grandmother was Martha Helen Baker (the daughter of William Jefferson Baker and Mary Agnes Mullins). Martha was born in Virginia. William was the son of John Baker and Elizabeth Ragsdale/Gordon/Gorden/Gentry. Mary Agnes was the daughter of William L. B. Mullins and Sarah Ann Rose.

Sources: Genealogies of George C. Scott – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of George C. Scott (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers May 12, 2017 at 3:50 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 7, 2017 at 8:42 am

no sorry

andrew August 29, 2016 at 4:06 am

Previous post:

Next post: