Gennady Golovkin

Gennady Golovkin

Birth Name: Gennady Gennadyevich Golovkin

Place of Birth: Karaganda, Kazakh SSR, Soviet Union (now Karagandy, Kazakhstan)

Date of Birth: 8 April, 1982

Ethnicity: Russian, one quarter Korean

Gennady Golovkin, nicknamed Triple G, is a Kazakh professional boxer.

He was born in Karaganda, Kazakh SSR, Soviet Union (now Karagandy, Kazakhstan), to a Russian father and a mother of half Korean, and likely Russian, descent. Gennady has said, “I have Russian-style, Korean-style, I have a lot of different blood.”

Gennady is married to Alina, with whom he has a son.

Gennady’s maternal grandfather was Sergey Pak. Sergey was a Korean who grew up in Russia.

Sources: http://www.espn.co.uk
http://newamericamedia.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    “His maternal grandmother was a Korean man…” :D

  2. shobohunter says:

    by his father side he is white Russian and Korean mother. so he is technically half EAST Asian..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.