Genevieve Cortese

BEVERLY HILLS - MAR 13:  Jared Padalecki, wife Genevieve Cortese

Birth Name: Jennifer Nicole Cortese

Place of Birth: Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 8, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, Belgian/Flemish, English, French

Genevieve Cortese is an American actress. She starred in the television series Supernatural and Wilfdire. She has two brothers, Johnny and Ben, and a sister, Sarah. At the age of thirteen, she moved with her family to Montana, and later to Sun Valley, Idaho. Genevieve is married to actor Jared Padalecki, with whom she has three children.

Genevieve’s paternal grandparents are Paul John Cortese and Joanne Alice/Alyce Schneider (the daughter of Edward Alexander Schneider and Genevieve Alice Elfen). Edward was the son of Edward J. Schneider and Julia Distelhorst, both of whom were born in New York, to German parents, Edward’s from Saxony. Genevieve’s great-grandmother Genevieve was the daughter of Harry A. Elfen and Alice Sohst, both of whom had German immigrant fathers.

Genevieve’s maternal grandparents are Ronald Gustave Vandenberghe (the son of Anselm Henri Vandenberghe and Margaret B. Bygum) and Patricia W. Dufour. Ronald is a prominent accountant and real estate developer. Anselm’s parents were Belgian (Flemish).

Sources: http://hubmesh.com

Genevieve’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Alexander Schneider, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genevieve’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Harry A. Elfen and Alice Sohst, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Joe Seer/bigstock.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.