Gene Kelly

by ethnic on March 25, 2010

Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly

Date of Birth: August 23, 1912

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: February 2, 1996

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% German

Gene Kelly was an American dancer, actor, singer, director, producer, and choreographer. He starred in the films An American in Paris and Singin’ in the Rain.

His father, James Patrick Joseph Kelly, was of Irish descent. His mother, Harriet Catherine (Curran), was of half Irish and half German ancestry. Gene was given Irish citizenship later in life.

Gene was married to Patricia Ward, until his death. He had a daughter with his first wife, actress Betsy Blair, and two children with his second wife, choreographic assistant Jeanne Coyne.

Gene’s paternal grandfather was John or James Kelly (the son of John Kelly and Catherine Heary). Gene’s grandfather was born in Ontario, Canada, to Irish parents.

Gene’s paternal grandmother was Catherine or Mary Barry (the daughter of Patrick Barry and Ellen Connelly). Gene’s grandmother was born in Ontario, to Irish parents, from Cork. Ellen was the daughter of Denis Connelly.

Gene’s maternal grandparents were William “Billy” Curran and Mary Elizabeth Eckhart. Billy was born in Londonderry, Ireland. Elizabeth was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Gene Kelly – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ethnic April 22, 2012 at 8:00 am

Hey Foilers. maybe youre right about incresing traffic, but the log in certainly stops people from pretending to be others.

Previous post:

Next post: