Gene Hackman

47th Annual Golden Globe Awards (Hackman with his wife, Betsy Arakawa)

Birth Name: Eugene Allen Hackman

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 30, 1930

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of German and Scottish

Gene Hackman is an American actor and writer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The French Connection (1971), and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Unforgiven (1992).

Gene is the son of Ann Lydia Elizabeth (Gray) and Eugene Ezra Hackman. His father was American and his mother was Canadian, born in Lambton County, Ontario, Canada. His paternal great-grandfather was from a Pennsylvania Dutch (German) background. Much of the rest of his ancestry is English, and some Scottish.

Gene is married to Betsy Arakawa. He has three children with his former wife, Faye Maltese.

Gene’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Hackman (the son of Ezra T. Hackman and Amelia Ann Childs). William was born in Illinois. Ezra was the son of Jacob Hackman and Rebecca Margaret Staman/Stamm, who had had German ancestry. Amelia was the daughter of James Mitchell Childs and Arena/Arrena Huff.

Gene’s paternal grandmother was Julia Ann Morrison (the daughter of Alexander Morrison and Cynthia Ann Mackey). Julia was born in Arkansas. Alexander was the son of Houghlan Morrison and Margaret.

Gene’s maternal grandfather was Joseph William Gray (the son of Joseph Bellairs Gray and Ellen Penrose Harding). Gene’s grandfather Joseph was born in London, Ontario, Canada. Gene’s great-grandfather Joseph was English, the son of Charles Gray and Sarah Bellairs. Ellen’s parents were William Bentinck Harding and Hannah Nicholls/Nichol, who were English.

Gene’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Anna Powell (the daughter of John Powell and Beatrice H.). Gene’s grandmother Beatrice was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

Sources: Genealogies of Gene Hackman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://www.geni.com

Gene’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gene’s paternal grandmother, Julia Ann Morrison, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gene’s maternal grandparents, Joseph William Gray and Beatrice Anna Powell – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.