Geena Davis

57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Place of Birth: Wareham, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1956

Ethnicity: English, along with some distant Scottish and Welsh

Geena Davis is an American actress, fashion model, writer, film producer, and archer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Accidental Tourist (1988).

Geena is the daughter of Lucille (Cook) and William F. Davis. She is married to Iranian-American plastic surgeon Reza Jarrahy, with whom she has three children.

She is of English descent, and also has some fairly distant Scottish and Welsh roots. Most or all of her family lines have resided in the United States, specifically in New England, and more specifically in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, since the 1600s.

It is possible, though uncertain, that Geena has no American-born ancestors who were born outside of New England.

Geena’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Ichabod Davis, who was born, c. 1571, in Bennefield, Northampton, England.

Geena’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Danforth Davis (the son of William Farnham Davis and Nancy May Green). Isaac was born in Vermont. William was the son of Isaac Danforth Davis and Mary Ann Farnham or Howe. Nancy was the daughter of Paschal Lafayette Green and Edna R. Chamberlain.

Geena’s paternal grandmother was Edna Frances Green (the daughter of Frank Paschal Green and Hattie Elizabeth Livermore). Edna was born in Massachusetts. Frank was the son of Paschal Lafayette Green and Edna R. Chamberlain. Hattie was the daughter of Sherlock Denny Livermore and Harriet Frances Wood.

Geena’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Cook (the son of James B. Cook and Ada Fisher). William was born in Vermont.

Geena’s maternal grandmother was Florence Martha Hall (the daughter of Elbert L. Hall and Lucy J. Price). Florence was born in Massachusetts. Elbert was the son of Lysander Richards Hall and Rachel Bassett. Lucy was the daughter of George G. Price and Martha Ann Bridges.

Sources: Genealogy of Geena Davis – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Geena’s paternal grandfather, Isaac Danforth Davis, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Geena’s paternal grandmother, Edna Frances Green (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Geena’s paternal grandmother, Edna Frances Green, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Geena’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Geena’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Geena’s maternal grandmother, Florence Martha Hall, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

5 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Still looks amazing at 60!

  2. Holly12 says:

    I love both her & Susan Sarandon in ‘Thelma & Louise’. Geena is such an attractive lady.

  3. Check7t says:

    Okay Geena!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.