Gavin Free

Birth Name: Gavin David Free

Place of Birth: Hillingdon, London, England

Date of Birth: 23 May 1988

Ethnicity:
*English, possibly Welsh (father)
*Italian (mother)

Gavin Free is an English filmmaker and actor. His father, David W. Free, is English. His mother, Anna F. Imperato, is of Italian descent.

Gavin’s paternal grandparents are Alfred W. Free and Elizabeth E. Owen.

Gavin’s maternal grandparents are Giulio R. A. Imperato and Angelina Di Palma (the daughter of Michele Di Palma and Maddalena Salerno or Amalfitana). Giulio and Angelina were Italian immigrants, from Ravello.

Sources: Gavin’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gavin’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gavin’s paternal grandparents, Alfred W. Free and Elizabeth E. Owen – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Gavin’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gavin’s maternal grandparents, Giulio R. A. Imperato and Angelina Di Palma – https://familysearch.org

News article about Gavin’s maternal grandparents, Giulio R. A. Imperato and Angelina Di Palma – http://www.ilvescovado.it

YouTube video of Gavin’s maternal grandfather, Giulio R. A. Imperato – https://www.youtube.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Sorry if I am not sure of Maddalena’s surname whether it is Salerno or Amalfitana because Amalfitana means “Amalfi Coast”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.