Gary Valenciano

Birth Name: Edgardo Jose Santiago Valenciano

Place of Birth: Santa Mesa, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 6, 1964

Ethnicity:
*father – Filipino [Bicolano]
*mother – Puerto Rican [including Spanish and some either African or Taíno], Italian, Portuguese

Gary Valenciano is a Filipino musician. His father, Vicente Calacas Valenciano, was Filipino, from Camalig, Albay. His mother, Grimilda Santiago Olmo, is Puerto Rican, from Arecibo. She is of Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, and some either African or Taíno descent. Gary is married to Maria Anna Elizabeth Nepomuceno “Angeli” Pangilinan, with whom he has three children.

Gary’s paternal grandparents were José Valenciano and Rosario Calacas.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Agustín Santiago y Cruz (the son of Cecilio de Santiago y López and Alejandra Cruz y Frassinetti). Agustín was born in Arecibo. Agustín was white. Cecilio was the son of Bernardo de Santiago y Serrano and María López y Martinez, whose own father, José Lopes (later José López), was a Portuguese immigrant. Alejandra was the daughter of Santana Cruz y Rodríguez and Belén Frassinetti y Ríos. The surname Frassinetti is of Italian origin.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Emérita Olmo y Serrano (the daughter of Gabino Olmo y Onofre and Epifania Serrano y Rodríguez). Emérita was born in Arecibo. Emérita was either colored (mulatto) or mestiza. Gabino was the son of Galo Olmo y Serrano and Asunción Onofre y Carrión. Epifania was the daughter of Bernardino Serrano y Cruz and Dominga Rodríguez y Gómez.

Sources: Birth record of Gary Valenciano – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gary’s maternal grandparents, Agustín Santiago y Cruz and Emérita Olmo y Serrano – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Gary’s maternal grandfather, Agustín Santiago y Cruz – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gary´s maternal great-grandparents, Cecilio de Santiago y López and Alejandra Cruz y Frassinetti – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Bernardo de Santiago y Serrano – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María López y Martinez – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Santana Cruz y Rodríguez – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Belén Frassinetti y Ríos – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Emérita Olmo y Serrano – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Angeli’s middle name is Nepomuceno, and they have three children.

    Agustín and Emérita were born in Arecibo.

  2. Manila says:

    Gary’s paternal grandparents were José Valenciano and Rosario Calacas.

  3. Manila says:

    I would like to add that María López y Martínez’s father, José Lopes (later José López) was a Portuguese immigrant.

    Here’s her death record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJ3-MCGF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.