Gary Lineker

Gary Lineker – GQ Men of the Year Awards 2015 London – Arrivals – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – London, UK –  Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gary Winston Lineker

Place of Birth: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1960

Ethnicity: English

Gary Lineker is an English professional footballer and sports broadcaster. He is the son of Margaret P. (Abbs) and Barry Lineker. His middle name is after Sir Winston Churchill. He has four children with his former wife, Michelle Cockayne.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was William Harold Lineker (the son of George Albert Lineker and Emily Holmes). William was born in Leicester, Leicestershire. George was the son of Henry William Lineker and Lavinia Hatfield.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was Alice Kate Hoare (the daughter of Frederick Charles Hoare and Sarah Elizabeth Thorne/Thorn). Alice was born in Leicester, Leicestershire. Frederick was the son of John Hoare and Kate Rose Billingham. Sarah was the daughter of John Thorne and Alice Pratt.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Stanley Phoenix Abbs (the son of Charles William Abbs and Louisa Ann Phoenix Stone). Stanley was born in Norfolk. Charles was the son of James William Thurtle Abbs and Elizabeth Abbs.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Elizabeth Eggleton (the daughter of Knights Sydney Eggleton and Alice/Alicia Annie Lewis). Knights was the son of James Eggleton and Sarah Ann Oliver. Alice was the daughter of Annie Lewis.

Sources: Family history of Gary Lineker – https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogies of Gary Lineker – https://www.geni.com
https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks arab

  2. andrew says:

    You can also edit his maternal side. Thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.