Gary Dourdan

The Art of Elysium Presents Russel Young "fame, shame, and the realm of possibility" Hosted by Balthazar Getty and Joaquin Phoenix

Birth Name: Gary Robert Durdin

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American

Gary Dourdan is an American actor. He is known for playing Warrick Brown in the series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. He also appeared in Janet Jackson’s video for her song Again in 1993.

Gary is the son of Selma and Robert Booth Durdin. Both of his parents, and all of his grandparents, are/were African-American.

Gary has evidently said that he also has French, Irish, Scottish, Native American, and Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Gary has two children.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Robert Booth Durdin (the son of Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell Durden). Gary’s grandfather Robert was born in Georgia. Gary’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Thomas L. Durdin and Margeret Wyatt.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was named Anna B. Harris. Anna was born in North Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Marion Gordon Corley (the son of Edward Corley and Lula/Lulu Saunders). Marion was born in South Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Crawford Scott (the daughter of Alexander E. Scott II and Mary V. Crawford). Ruth was born in Virginia.

Sources: Gary’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell Durden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandfather, Marion Gordon Corley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford Scott, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford (Scott) Corley – http://www.findagrave.com

photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He was born in Georgia. Gary’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Thomas L. Durdin and Margeret Wyatt

  2. guyinsf says:

    Always thought he was mixed with French because of his last name. No way he’s just African-American, he clearly has some white blood in him.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Would you guys please try to understand this, African-American does not mean just black it is our cultural identity our name for ourselves. everyone and their grandmother knows that the average African-American is of mix bloodlines. calling ourselves African-American is a lot better than the names that they chose to give us

  3. Ardor says:

    Just African American? Yeah right.

    You can clearly see from his facial features that he has recent European ancestry.

  4. me says:

    He looks like a black version of Brad Pitt.

    • Alice says:

      He’s nearly got ancestry from every continent. He’s a good looking man. I hope he sorts his problems out. It says on here he has Indian ancestry. Is it supposed to be Native American?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.