Gary Dourdan

The Art of Elysium Presents Russel Young "fame, shame, and the realm of possibility" Hosted by Balthazar Getty and Joaquin Phoenix

Birth Name: Gary Robert Durdin

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American

Gary Dourdan is an American actor. He is known for playing Warrick Brown in the series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. He also appeared in Janet Jackson’s video for her song Again in 1993.

Gary is the son of Selma and Robert Booth Durdin. Both of his parents, and all of his grandparents, are/were African-American.

Gary has evidently said that he also has French, Irish, Scottish, Native American, and Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Gary has two children.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Robert Booth Durdin (the son of Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell Durden). Gary’s grandfather Robert was born in Georgia. Gary’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Thomas L. Durdin and Margeret Wyatt.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was named Anna B. Harris. Anna was born in North Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Marion Gordon Corley (the son of Edward Corley and Lula/Lulu Saunders). Marion was born in South Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Crawford Scott (the daughter of Alexander E. Scott II and Mary V. Crawford). Ruth was born in Virginia.

Sources: Gary’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell Durden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandfather, Marion Gordon Corley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford Scott, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford (Scott) Corley – http://www.findagrave.com

photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. anna2005 says:

    He is very attractive. Yes I think he is actually Haitian on his father’s side and Irish and Scottish American on his mother’s side.

  2. Kesh baby says:

    I love this man,he is so sexy jus all man big and tall like I like em

  3. Akabrat24 says:

    He is one good lookin man! Ohh how I wish I could get his number!! @ kira, look him up and you’ll find several pictures of him online.. Lol

  4. Tess says:

    Actually he is part Haitian but I guess that is why you mention the French part.

  5. kira says:

    darn i wish theres a pic of him, id like to see him lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.