Garry Marshall

Norby Walters' 26th Annual Night of 100 Stars Oscar Viewing Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Garry Kent Marshall

Date of Birth: November 13, 1934

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 19, 2016

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish (maternal grandfather)
*German (maternal grandmother)

Garry Marshall was an American actor, director, writer and producer. He directed The Flamingo Kid, Overboard, Beaches, Pretty Woman, The Princess Diaries, and Valentine’s Day, among others.

Garry was the son of Marjorie Evelyn (Ward), who ran the Marjorie Marshall Dance School, and Anthony “Tony” Masciarelli/Marshall, a director of industrial films, and producer. His sister was director and actress Penny Marshall. His father’s family was from San Martino sulla Marrucina, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy; and Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. His mother had English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry on one side, and German ancestry on the other.

Garry was married to Barbara Wells, until his death. The couple had three children.

Garry’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe “Joseph” Masciarelli (the son of Antonio Masciarelli and Maria Antolino). Antonio was the son of Donato Masciarelli and Rosa Pulcinella.

Garry’s paternal grandmother was Anna DeSantis (the daughter of Pietro DeSantis and Anna Corretto/Pascucci/Pereucci). Anna was born in Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. Pietro was born in Mozzagrogna, Abruzzi, the son of Camillo DeSantis and Angela Maria Di Bucchianicio.

Garry’s maternal grandfather was William H. Ward (the son of Albert Ward and Christine O’Connell). William was born in New York. Christine was born in Scotland, the daughter of Francis O’Connell and Agnes Weir.

Garry’s maternal grandmother was Margie Mueller/Muller/Miller (the daughter of Georg/George Mueller/Muller/Miller and Dorothea Sherbenberger). Margie was born in New York, to German parents. Georg was the son of William Mueller/Muller/Miller and Elisabeth.

Sources: Genealogies of Garry Marshall – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Garry’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.