Gareth Bale

by andrew on April 24, 2014

BARCELONA - JAN, 12: Gareth Bale of Real Madrid during the Spani

Birth Name: Gareth Frank Bale

Place of Birth: South Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 16 July, 1989

Ethnicity: Welsh, English

Gareth Bale is a Welsh professional footballer. He holds the world record transfer fee, of £85.3 million (€100 million), to Real Madrid.

Gareth was born in South Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, Wales, to Deborah A. (Pike), an operations manager, and Frank G. Bale, a school caretaker. He is the nephew of former Cardiff City footballer Chris Pike. Gareth was eligible to play for England through his grandmother.

Gareth’s paternal grandparents’ surnames are “Bale” and “Bell-Langford”.

Gareth’s maternal grandparents may be Dennis Pike (the son of Frederick W. Pike and Elizabeth M. Griffiths) and Patricia A. Watson.

Photo by Maxisports/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

alexgxo November 18, 2016 at 3:30 pm

I’m glad not the only one who thought he kind of looked like a monkey. I think the projected jaw/lower face gives him that look.

Good player none the less.

andrew March 24, 2016 at 5:24 pm

son of Frank G. Bale and Deborah A. Pike.

Gareth’s paternal grandparents’s surnames are “Bale” and “Bell-Langford”

Gareth’s maternal grandparents are/were Dennis Pike (the son of Frederick W.Pike and Elizabeth M. Griffiths) and Patricia A. Watson.

records:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV7V-P25S
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV75-DJTV
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVDR-GTPS
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZR-NCKH

perez-richart August 24, 2015 at 7:52 am

excellent player

Previous post:

Next post: