Gaelan Connell

by follers on October 17, 2012

Gaelan Connell – “Bandslam” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann Village Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gaelan Alexander Connell

Place of Birth: Washington, District of Columbia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 19, 1989

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Bohemian (Czech)

Gaelan Connell is an American actor, musician, and director.

His father has an Irish surname, and is originally from Boston, Massachusetts. His mother is originally from Houston, Texas, and has English, German, and Bohemian (Czech) ancestry. Gaelan was raised a Methodist.

Gaelan’s maternal grandfather is James Alpheus Garrett (the son of Alexander Stephens Garrett and Gabriella Medora Kidd). Alexander was the son of Lemuel M. Garrett and Martha Cash. Gabriella was the daughter of James Harvey Kidd and Catherine Medora Short.

Gaelan’s maternal grandmother is Gloria Evangeline Ashorn (the daughter of Edmond H. Ashorn and Emma Maria Franziska Findeisen). Edmond was the son of Edward Ashorn, whose parents were German, his father from Hanover and his mother from Saxony, and of Rosalie/Rosa Holupka/Galupka. Emma was the daughter of Carl Christoph Findeisen, who was born in Lengefeld, Erzebirge, Saxony, Germany, and of Franziska Marek, who was from Rothwasser, Bohemia.

Sources: http://www.csmonitor.com

Genealogy of Gaelan’s maternal grandfather, James Alpheus Garrett (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Gaelan’s maternal grandmother, Gloria Evangeline Ashorn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: