Gabrielle Union

Birth Name: Gabrielle Monique Union

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Gabrielle Union is an American actress and model. Her parents are both African-American. Her mother descends from the prominent Bryant-Fisher African-American family in Nebraska. Gabrielle is married to basketball player Dwayne Wade, with whom she has a daughter.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester Union, Sr. (the son of The Rev. Frank Union and Betsey/Betsy Smith/Johnson). Sylvester was born in Florida. The Rev. Frank was the son of Shedrick Union and Henrietta Boykins. Betsey was the daughter of Andrew Johnson and Christo.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother was Etta Helen Nails (the daughter of Clarence Nails and Roxie Abram). Etta Helen was born in Oklahoma. Clarence was the son of Alexander Nails/Nail and Rosa McCoy. Roxie was the daughter of Charley/Charles Abram and Tobitha Anderson.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather was John Glass (born John Washington, the son of Charles Washington and Ora Belle Daniels). John was born in California. Ora was the daughter of Charles Daniels and Mattie Ingram.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother was Gloria G. Davis (the daughter of Virgil Davis and Myrtle Mae Fisher). Gloria was born in Nebraska. Virgil was the son of David Davis and Grace. Myrtle was the daughter of Frank Fisher and Emma Early.

In an interview, Gabrielle stated that she checked her ancestry and discovered that she has West African, Filipino, and Native American heritage. It is not clear if this Filipino and/or Native American ancestry has been documented/verified. No such lineage appears among Gabrielle’s recent ancestors. Gabrielle’s statements may be based on some kind of DNA test that she undertook (i.e., one that stated she has “Native American” and/or “Asian” ancestry).

Sources: Genealogy of Gabrielle Union – http://www.geni.com

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather, Sylvester Union, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Sylvester Union on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother, Etta Helen Nails, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Etta Helen Nails on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather, John Glass, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gabrielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Belle Daniels, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gabrielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Belle (Daniels) Washington Glass – http://www.nehca.org

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother, Gloria G. Davis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

68 Responses

  1. Anonymous says:

    look HERE…Gabrielle Union is a BEAUTIFUL BLACK WOMAN…Y are you guys taking all beautiful black woman n making them “mixed”…y isnt it ok to just be BLACK and Beautiful? i dont get it…

    • Anonymous says:

      I agree…i notice on other celebrities that are just black, there are absolutely NO comments on how beautiful they are…but the “mixed” celebrities get praised…the media brainwashing is a hell of the thing…smh…its like bein only black is a sin or a punishment…its ridiculous…

  2. Britney Baker says:

    Gabrielle is a Filipino woman mixed with black and other things=]]]

    • Blah says:

      I wonder if Gabrielle Union was some ghetto chick in the hood with 5 kids by 5 different men, would any of you be trying to claim her as mixed? Probably not. She would just be black. Gotta love good old American racism I guess. This chick is black. Please stop being so desperate to claim her as mixed because she may have had a filipino great, great, great, great, great, great grandmother. By the way, Whoopi Goldberg is like %15 Native American. Where’s her trophy for being mixed?…No?….Not attractive enough?….My point exactly.

      • flo says:

        Who people view as mixed is very political.

        On this site some were saying Nicki Minaj couldn’t be a quarter Indian because she acts ‘ghetto’! If they don’t like you, you’re not mixed, even when you are.

        Lil Mama is light skinned with green eyes (attributes people point out as proof of mixture) yet no one is rushing to ask or point out she is mixed. She’s not attractive so it’s okay, she can just be ‘black’.

  3. clark kent says:

    Filipino? this surprised me..wow. i wonder how much? b/c how its listed here its as if she is half fillipino.

  4. total23 says:

    LOVE HER!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.