Gabrielle Reece

Gabrielle-reece and kids

Reece in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gabrielle Allyse Reece

Place of Birth: La Jolla, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 6, 1970

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian (paternal grandfather), English, Irish, Scottish

Gabrielle Reece is an American professional volleyball player, sports announcer, fashion model, and actress. She is nicknamed “Gabby.”

She is the daughter of Terry (Glynn) and Robert Eduardo/Edward Reece. Her father was born in Port of Spain, Trinidad, and worked as a psychologist. Her mother is a white American. She was raised in Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Gabrielle is married to big-wave surfer Laird Hamilton, with whom she has two children.

Gabrielle has said:

…My grandfather was Black, and my grandmother was White. A lot of my family are still in Trinidad… Women of color can always tell [that Gabrielle has African ancestry]. They’re the ones who ask me.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather was Edward Albert Reece (the son of William Reece and Alice Huggins). Edward was born in Trinidad, and was black.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother was Winifred/Winnifrid/Winnifred Melissa Beal (the daughter of Arthur G. Beal and Lida Maud Mitchell). Winifred was born in Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts. She was white. Arthur was the son of John Beal and Melissa Grant. Lida was the daughter of Charles Mitchell and Nellie Moore.

Sources: Naturalization record of Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather, Edward Albert Reece – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother, Winifred/Winnifrid/Winnifred Melissa Beal – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gabrielle’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur G. Beal and Lida Maud Mitchell – https://www.familysearch.org

fuzzybear

over 21

51 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    @madman

    “Seems probable that these are the right people.” That’s what I thought too.

    In the same Reece Family Tree there’s a Claude Albert Reece (born 1894 in Port of Spain, Trinidad) I think this is Alick Reece’s cousin (or maybe half-brother?) Because Claude was listed as White when he emigrated and Alick Reece was listed as Black.
    (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24ZS-PWT)
    Claude Reece’s parents were Claude Austin Louis Reece (born 1866 in Christ Church, Barbados) and Veronica I. Carter (1869). Claude Austin Louis Reece was the son of William Henry Reece and Mary Ann Jeffers/Jeffres Gittens/Gifford. William and Mary Ann’s other children were:
    William Ethelstone Reece (born 1870 in Barbados)
    Oscar Elliott Reece (1873 in Barbados)
    Maurice Duncan Reece (1868 in Barbados)
    Alfred Norman Reece (1862 in Barbados)
    Rupert Frances Emanuel Reece (1864 in Barbados)

    I think one of these sons could be Alick Reece’s father.
    (https://www.gittens.info/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I9526&tree=2) They all seemed to have moved to Trinidad or somewhere else. No death records in Barbados for any of them.

    There are no Trinidadian records on familysearch.org so all tracks stop there.
    There are far more Reece’s in Barbados than in Trinidad (according to ancestry) so I think that’s where they originate.

    Another theory is that Abraham Llewelyn Reece (born in c. 1845 in Barbados cousin of the other Reece’s) is Alick’s grandfather/father. Abraham married a french woman named Celestrel (according to this: https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000025998126341& and this: https://www.geni.com/people/Abraham-Reece/6000000057029493009?through=6000000057029572948) and had one son (could this be Alick’s dad?).

    (Alick and Abraham might be related because Abraham was a Dr. of Medicine and Alick Reece was a doctor too so it seems to be a family profession. Robert Reese was a psychologist/doctor as well. (I also can’t find a death record for Abraham Llewelyn Reece in Barbados so he may have moved to Trinidad.)

    • comrade says:

      Arnold Reece (born 1878 in Barbados) who married his cousin Mary Louise Reece (daughter of Robert Reece and Josephine Evelyn) could also be Alick Reece (born 1908)’s father. Arnold Reece was the son of Abraham Arnold Reese (1848) and Mary Catherine “Kate” Mapp. Abraham A. Reese and Robert Reece were brothers (sons of William James Reece (1807) and Elizabeth Tinling (1815))

      • andrew says:

        Good reaearch. We will find the correct grandparents soon. Certainly she is not only “Afro-Trinidadian” lol.

        • comrade says:

          Yeah, I’m not sure her grandfather is 100% black either. He’s probably, very likely mixed race too. If Alick Reese is her grandfather that means that Gabrielle is probably only 1/8th black because the Reece’s are mainly white (former plantation owners). I think the black part probably comes from Alick’s mother’s side.

          As for her paternal grandmother Theresa Ollivierra if she is her grandmother that means that Gabrielle is 1/4th Portuguese/Hispanic. I think it shows in her face, she has a portuguese features imo.

  2. andrew says:

    Is there actually someone who believes that her father is really Afro-Trinidadian?? Why no pics of him? How so?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.