Gabriella Cilmi

Birth Name: Gabriella Lucia Cilmi

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 10 October 1991

Ethnicity: Italian (Sicilian, Calabrian), likely some Arbëreshë

Gabriella Cilmi is an Australian singer and songwriter. She is a multiple ARIA Music Award-winner. Her awards include Single of the Year, Best Female Artist, Best Pop Release, and Highest Selling Single.

Her parents are from Italy. When talking about her childhood, she has described it as a happy time growing up in Dandenong, Melbourne. However, she stated that her parents faced comparatively more discrimination when they arrived in Australia.

Gabriella’s paternal grandfather was Vito Cilmi (the son of Giuseppe Cilmi and Marianna Barravecchio). Vito was an Italian immigrant, from Vizzini, Province of Sicily.

Gabriella’s paternal grandmother was Lucia Brasacchio (the daughter of Domenico Brasacchio and Maria Astorino). Lucia was from Pallagorio, Province of Crotone, Calabria, Italy. Pallagorio is an Arbëreshë (ethnic Albanian in Italy) village, so Gabriella likely has some Arbëreshë heritage.

Gabriella’s mother’s family is from Gioia Tauro, Calabria.

Sources: Immigration record of Gabriella’s paternal grandfather, Vito Cilmi – http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

Immigration record of Gabriella’s paternal grandmother, Lucia Brasacchio – http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

Creative Commons License photo credit: BobPetUK

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Vito was an Italian immigrant, from Vizzini, Province of Catania, and was the son of Giuseppe Cilmi and Marianna Barravecchio. Lucia was the daughter of Domenico Brasacchio and Maria Astorino.

    Immigration record of Gabriella’s paternal grandfather, Vito Cilmi – http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6549566

    Immigration record of Gabriella’s paternal grandmother, Lucia Brasacchio – http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5954048

  2. andrew says:

    http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2010/08/08/gabriella-cilmi.fi_023gabriella.html

    She has some Arbëreshë heritage.

    Gabriella’s paternal grandparents were Vito Cilmi, from Sicily, and Lucia Brasacchio from Pallagorio, Province of Crotone, Calabria, Italy. Pallagorio is an Arbëreshë village ,

    Gabriella’s mother’s family is from Gioia Tauro, Calabria, Italy.

  3. Zac says:

    She’s a babe.

  4. Sound_Soldier says:

    She’s a very sexy Italian !! Love her !! ^^

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.