Gabe Saporta

102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2011 Concert - Inside Arrivals

Birth Name: Gabriel Eduardo Saporta

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: October 11, 1979

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Gabe Saporta is an American musician and businessperson. He is the lead singer of the band Cobra Starship.

He was born in Uruguay, and moved with his family to New York City when he was four years old. Gabe’s parents, Jeannette Grauer Zonsejnas and Diego Saporta Malinger, are both Jewish. Gabe’s paternal grandfather was a Sephardi Jew from Turkey, while Gabe’s other ancestry is Ashkenazi Jewish (from Poland and Austria). Gabe is married to fashion designer Erin Fetherston, with whom he has a son.

Gabe’s paternal grandfather is Antonio Alberto Saporta Lewys (the son of Alberto Saporta and Victoria Lewys). Antonio was born in Aidin, Turkey.

Gabe’s paternal grandmother is Blima Malinger Mehr (the daughter of parents surnamed Malinger and Mehr).

Gabe’s maternal grandfather is named Cesar Grauer.

Gabe’s maternal grandmother is Rebecca Zonsejnas Skwirski (the daughter of Julio Zonsejnas and Julia Skwrski/Skwirki). Rebecca was born in Montevideo, Uruguay.

Source: Genealogy of Gabe Saporta – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

8 Replies to “Gabe Saporta”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.