Frederica Wilson

Birth Name: Frederica Patricia Smith

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1942

Ethnicity: African-American, African-Bahamian

Frederica Wilson is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, since January 3, 2011.

Frederica is the daughter of Beulah (Finley) and Thirlee Smith. Her maternal grandparents were from Nassau, Bahamas. She was married to Paul Wilson, until his death, and has three children.

Frederica’s paternal grandparents were Ed Smith and Agnes.

Frederica’s maternal grandfather was John E. Finley (the son of Walter Finley and Ephelia Jones).

Frederica’s maternal grandmother was named Frederica (Roberts) Sawyer.

Source: Genealogy of Frederica Wilson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.