Freddie Mercury

Freddie Mercury Stamp

Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara

Date of Birth: 5 September, 1946

Place of Birth: Stone Town, Sultanate of Zanzibar (now Tanzania)

Date of Death: 24 November, 1991

Place of Death: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Parsi Indian

Freddie Mercury was a British singer, songwriter, and record producer. He was the lead singer of the band Queen. Other members of the band include or have included John Deacon, Brian May, and Roger Taylor.

Freddie was born Farrokh Bulsara in Stone Town, in the British protectorate of Zanzibar (now Tanzania), an island. His parents, Jer and Bomi Rustomji Bulsara, were Parsis from the Gujarat region of India. His father worked as a cashier at the British Colonial Office in Zanzibar. The surname Bulsara is derived from the town of Bulsar (now known as Valsad), in southern Gujarat.

Freddie’s family was of the Zoroastrian religion. He spent much of his youth in India and Zanzibar, and moved to London, England, when he was seventeen. In India, he attended St. Peter’s School, a British-style boarding school for boys.

Throughout his career, he was hesitant to talk about his ethnic background. This was something he was criticized for. He is considered Britain’s first Asian rock star.

Source: http://www.time.com

Photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    He looked totally white, could’ve passed as an ethnic Brit.

  2. neiltennant says:

    he was too white too pass as exotic.
    he had black hair but also very white skin.
    and some claim that he used makeup. but thats false.

    look at the earlier top of the pops clips of queen.
    freddy mercury was not exotic or indian looking at all.

    plus he was of persian descent, in afghanistan and iran some can find people who like him and they don’t look exotic

    look at BRIAN MAY the guitarist of queen. he had curly black hair and the same skin color tone like freddy and he is full british

  3. Freddie Mercury is a Indian and Persian put them together it makes him a Parsi.

  4. Actually Freddie Mercury is a Indian and Persian put them together it makes him a Parsi.

  5. Poppy says:

    @Edwardo
    Freddie was Indian of Persian background and ok he was pale but he was average colour for the average north Indian.They go darker in India and lighter in Europe.The north of India has a huge Persian/Scythian/white Huns element naturally so google up Kareena Kapoor,Priety Zinta,Rohail Hyatt,Rohit Bal,Hritik Roshan to name a few and for each one of these there are thousands of others.They wear Indian origin clothes and their hair is styled differently but they are all Indian and aryan and caucasian.Caucasia is up the road.It does not belong solely to Europeans so think on.India is also a poor country and they have no time or money for gimmicaks.We have dark superstars as well like Kajol ,AB and Rekka.Not a problemWe have Chinese Indians.Not a problem.
    Swedes do not look like Italians and Punjabis do not look like Tamils but they are all Indians in the best traditions of diversity.
    Also the 3 tenors okay…Look at all of them ….the Spanish and the Indian were the same colour,height etc but the Italian was darker and more swarthy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.