Freddie Highmore

Birth Name: Alfred Thomas Highmore

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 February, 1992

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scottish

Freddie Highmore is an English actor. He is the son of actor Edward Highmore and talent agent Sue Latimer (née Jeffery). He has English, and at least 1/32 Scottish, ancestry.

Freddie’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, James Highmoore, who was born, c. 1832, in Annan, Scotland. James married Freddie’s great-great-great-grandmother, Jane Forster, who was born, c. 1832, in Arthuret Longtown, Cumberland, England.

Freddie’s paternal grandfather is David Albert Highmore (the son of Albert Highmore and Alice Emily Field). David was born in Newton Abbot, Devon. Freddie’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of James Highmoore and Mary Jane Osborne. Alice was the daughter of Henry B. Field and Alice E.

Freddie’s paternal grandmother is named Josephine M. Heath.

Source: Genealogy of Freddie’s paternal grandfather, David Albert Highmore (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.