Fred St-Gelais

by Manila on September 12, 2015

Birth Name: Frederic St-Gelais

Place of Birth: Chibougamau, Quebec, Canada

Date of Birth: September 2, 1974

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, with distant English, Native Canadian (Mi’kmaq), Portuguese, Scottish, and Swiss-French

Fred St-Gelais is a Canadian songwriter, television music composer, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He is the son of Réal St-Gelais and Nicole Mailloux. He is married to musician Marie-Mai, who is his sixth cousin.

Fred’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 9th great-grandfather Jean Pradet.

Fred’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 12th great-grandmother Jeanne Arnoux.

Some of Fred’s ancestors were Mi’kmaq women. Mi’kmaq is a Native Canadian (First Nations) tribe.

Fred is a direct descendant of Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Quebec settler.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was Joseph St-Gelais (the son of Paul-Émile St-Gelais and Helena Lessard). Paul-Émile was the son of Narcisse St-Gelais and Césarie St-Gelais. Narcisse and Césarie were both born with the same surname. Helena was the daughter of Napoléon Lessard and Marie-Eugénie Tremblay.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Félicienne Guay (the daughter of Napoléon Guay and Rose-Anna Bernard). Napoléon was the son of Alexis Guay and Marie Simard. Rose-Anna was the daughter of François Bernard and Hermine Morin.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was Robert Mailloux (the son of Philias Mailloux and Alice Giroux). Philias was the son of Anthimie Mailloux and Geneviève Thibodeau. Alice was the daughter of Jean-Baptiste Giroux and Alice Queriault/Thériault.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Lucie Harvey (the daughter of Alphege Harvey and Marguerite Gagné). Alphege was the son of Georges Harvey and Henriette Girard. Marguerite was the daughter of Alfred Gagné and Élise Gagné. Alfred and Élise were both born with the same surname.

Sources: Genealogy of Fred St-Gelais – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Fred’s father – http://www.fcfq.coop

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: