Fred Rogers

Birth Name: Fred McFeely Rogers

Date of Birth: March 20, 1928

Place of Birth: Latrobe, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: February 27, 2003

Place of Death: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Welsh, German, some English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French

Fred Rogers, also known as Mr. Rogers or Mister Rogers, was an American television personality, musician, puppeteer, writer, and producer. He was a Presbyterian minister. He was the host of the show Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood from 1968 to 2001.

Fred was the son of Nancy (McFeely) and James Hills Rogers. He was married to Joanne Byrd, until his death. The couple has two children. Joanne worked on his show.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was James Nathaniel Rogers (the son of John Rogers and Harriett/Harriet Lloyd). James was born in Pennsylvania, to English/Welsh parents. John was the son of Edward Rogers.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Maude “Jennie” Nicewonger (the daughter of Jacob Trauger Nicewonger and Mary Elizabeth Smith). Maude was born in Pennsylvania.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was Fred Brooks McFeely (the son of Charles Albert McFeely and Anna Lindsay). Fred’s grandfather Fred McFeely was born in Ohio, and was an entrepreneur. Charles was the son of John McFeely and Clarissa Brooks. Anna was the daughter of John Lindsay and Susanna Fish.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Morgan Kennedy (the daughter of William James Algeo Kennedy and Martha A. Morgan). Nancy was born in Pennsylvania. Martha was the daughter of Sarah A.

Sources: Geeaelogies of Fred Rogers – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Fred’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.