Fred Armisen

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Fereydun Robert Armisen

Place of Birth: Hattiesburg, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1966

Ethnicity:
*25% Korean
*25% German
*50% Venezuelan

Fred Armisen is an American actor, comedian, singer, musician, writer, director, and producer.

Fred was born in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, and was raised in New York City, New York. His father, Fereydun Herbert “Fred” Armisen, was born in Soltau, Lower Saxony, Germany, to a Korean father and a German mother. His mother, Hildegardt (Mirabal Level), is Venezuelan, born in San Fernando de Apure.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was a choreographer, dancer, and entertainer, known as Masami Ehara-Kuni. Masami was generally believed to be Japanese, and performed in Nazi Germany during the 1930s and 1940s. Masami has a museum dedicated to him in Japan. He may have also spied for the Japanese during World War II. Fred himself had believed that he was of Japanese descent.

The show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) discovered that Fred’s paternal grandfather was actually born Pak Yeong-in in Ulsan, Korea. During the Japanese occupation of Korea, Fred’s grandfather had attended a Japanese school, changed his name, and took on a Japanese persona.

Fred’s Korean ancestry can be traced back 69 generations, and is believed to lead back to Pak Hyeokgeose, a monarch who founded Silla, one of the Three Kingdoms of Korea, in 57 BC.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was the son of Pak Nam-geuk and Seo Hyang Woo. Fred’s great-grandfather Nam-geuk was the son of Pak Mun-byeok. Fred’s great-grandmother Hyang Woo was the daughter of Jeong Ha-Yu and Son Beob-ye.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Gabriele Johanna Herbert (the daughter of Walter Herbert and Lina Wilhelmine Spiegel). Gabriele was German, and was born in Naumburg, Sachsen. The surname Armisen was that of a different husband of hers. Lina was born in Küstrin, An der Oder, which is now in Poland.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was Federigo Guillermo Mirabal Level (the son of Edmundo Tomás Mirabal Level). Federigo was born in San Rafael de Atamaica, Apure.

Sources: http://www.boston.com

Genealogy of Fred Armisen (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Glynnis Jones / Shutterstock.com

{ 15 comments… read them below or add one }

Kimmel October 12, 2017 at 3:06 am

Didn’t see Korean and South American heritage.

daitoushoutou October 8, 2017 at 1:56 pm

As someone who has made YouTube videos on entertainers, actors, comedians, singers, athletes, celebrities, scientists, politicians, etc., around the world, outside of Japan, of mixed Japanese descent, I can confirm that Fred Armisen is, blood wise, actually 1/4 Korean, not 1/4 Japanese. Even though Armisen himself in interviews has referred to his paternal grandfather, Masami Ehara-Kuni, as being “Japanese,” Kuni was born Park Yeong-in in Ulsan, Korea: goo.gl/84YBWF.

Kuni may have been culturally Japanese, but he was ethnically Korean.

I had to make note of this after finding out about Armisen’s Korean ancestry in one of those YouTube videos featuring Armisen as one those individuals of mixed Japanese descent.

archer303 December 25, 2015 at 11:41 am

He is one day older than me.

cwm85 August 3, 2015 at 8:18 am

I thought he was middle eastern… but once I look closely he does look some asian. He has some Spanish and native ancestry more than likely with his mom being some south america. Cool mix. He’s a quarter Japanese, quarter germany. And rest probably spanish, native and maybe a little african.

marjanel October 5, 2015 at 6:46 pm

South American is a region that has received inmigrantes from many partes of the World,so you can asumme what ver mother is only by ver nationality.

Hill July 18, 2017 at 1:00 pm

looooooooooool

Jyajure August 2, 2015 at 9:59 pm

Interesting.

ihatemostpeople March 2, 2014 at 1:13 am

And all this time I thought he was just white lmfaoooo. Now that I look at more pics of him, I guess he does look a little ethnic.

neiltennant July 18, 2017 at 5:26 pm

me too

he could easily pass for german

sh December 16, 2013 at 2:12 pm

It’s true, he said that himself in the Howard Stern’s Radio Show —
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXI6gkoRzwg

The Beautiful Ones December 10, 2013 at 11:16 am

That’s My Boy! He’s hilarious!

andrew November 7, 2013 at 4:39 pm

I dont believe that

Arrieta November 21, 2013 at 1:59 am

Believe it. But the information is wrong. His mother is the venezuelan, he once said that in SNL. I’m from Venezuela and I know it right.

andrew November 21, 2013 at 2:02 am

i was dubious about the Japanese

neiltennant July 18, 2017 at 5:27 pm

the venezuelian people are mixed of european, black and amerindians

mariah carey looks white because her dad had afrovenezuelian roots

Previous post:

Next post: