Fred Allen

by ethnic on July 19, 2010

Birth Name: John Florence Sullivan

Date of Birth: May 31, 1894

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Norfolk, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: March 17, 1956

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Fred Allen was an American comedian. He was the host of The Fred Allen Show on radio from 1932 to 1949.

Fred was the son of Cecelia/Cecilia (Herlihy) and James Henry Sullivan. He was married to comedian, actress, and dancer Portland Hoffa, until his death.

Fred’s paternal grandparents were Florence Sullivan and Margaret Ryan.

Sources: Genealogy of Fred Allen (focusing on his father’s side) –

Death record of Fred Allen –

Previous post:

Next post: