Frankie Edgar

by ethnic on April 19, 2011

Birth Name: Frankie James Edgar

Place of Birth: Toms River, New Jersey, United States

Date of Birth: October 16, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian, German

Frankie Edgar is an American Mixed Martial Arts fighter who captured the UFC light weight championship at UFC 112. Edgar has two sons, Francesco and Santino James. He said in an interview:

“I am mostly Italian even though I don’t have the Italian last name,” Edgar said. “My grandfather is Italian. My mother is Italian. My stepdad is 100 percent Italian and he’s the one who raised me. My parents owned a pizzeria when I was growing up. So I’m mostly Italian but also have some German in me.”

Edgar had a decorated high school and college wrestling career and is proficient in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, training in Renzo Gracie’s combat team. In addition to his grappling skills, Edgar is a skilled boxer who can out-box top strikers in the UFC.

Source:

http://m.au.ufc.com/news/The-Frankie-Edgar-Diet

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Russell Ash October 8, 2011 at 8:40 pm

Edgar is a British surname.

padrino November 17, 2011 at 3:03 pm

true its british/english. but many italians, especially southern italians, were indentured servants in europe or basically slaves. so you will find some italians with germanic names taken or given to them.

Michael October 10, 2012 at 4:47 pm

Padrino, hate to say it man, but as a US History major, I’m telling you that you’re wrong. Italians came over as the “second wave” of immigration to the US. The second wave was at the end of the Civil War (1870s way after indentured servitude) and prominently had Eastern and Southern Europeans. Many went to work in tough jobs like factories, coal mines, and railroads. It wasn’t indentured servitude, but it was close. My family worked in the mines and were paid in corporate currency to shop at company stores only. Edgar doesn’t look Italian at all. Sure, France, Germany and Spain all conquered parts of Italy. A German elite ruled Sicily and Southern Italy for centuries. That’s probably why he doesn’t look mediterranean.

Previous post:

Next post: