Frank Mir

Frank Mir

Birth Name:

Francisco Santos Mir III

Birth Place:

Las Vegas, Nevada

Birth Date:

May 24, 1979

What Race or Ethnicity?:

Moroccan, Russian, Cuban

The American mixed martial artist is of Moroccan, Russian and Cuban descent with his real name being Francisco. The surname Mir means peace in Russian.

He stated in an article; “My name is Mir and my father came from Cuba and my ancestors from Morocco,”

Mir began training MMA as a child, learning Kenpo karate and wrestling and then moving on to BJJ and boxing. He is said to have earned his Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt in only 5 years.

Source:

http://www.torontosun.com/sports/othersports/2010/04/11/13542391.html

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Mister_A says:

    Morocco has never been invaded by Ottomans and as said Memphis, Imazighen (Berbers if you prefer) are the indigenous people of North Africa. It depends of where you are, if you are in the north of morocco you will see a lot of people with white skin and tanned (light tanned or dark tanned) and if you go more to the south to the sahara you find people with people with dark skin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.