Frank Carlucci

by andrew on October 5, 2016

Birth Name: Frank Charles Carlucci III

Date of Birth: October 18, 1930

Place of Birth: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: June 3, 2018

Place of Death: McLean, Virginia, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Swiss-Italian (father)
*English, other (mother)

Frank Carlucci was an American politician and diplomat. He served as the U.S. Ambassador to Portugal, from January 24, 1975 to February 5, 1978, Deputy Director of the CIA, from February 5, 1978 to February 4, 1981, National Security Advisor, from December 2, 1986 to November 23, 1987, and U.S. Secretary of Defense, from November 23, 1987 to January 20, 1989, among other duties.

Frank was the son of Roxanne (Bacon) and Francesco Charles “Frank” Carlucci, Jr. He was married to Marcia McMillan Myers, until his death. He had three children with his former wife, Jean Anthony.

Frank’s paternal grandfather was Francesco “Frank” Carlucci, Sr. (the son of Carlo Carlucci and Grazia Napolellio). Francesco was born in Santomenna, Province of Salerno, Campania, Italy. The surname Cerini is Italian. Carlo was the son of John Angelo Carlucci.

Frank’s paternal grandmother was named Louise M. Cerini. Louise was born in Bern, Switzerland.

Frank’s maternal grandfather was Howard Burke Bacon (the son of John Bacon and Emilie/Emily). John was the son of Charles Warder Bacon and Mary Thomas.

Frank’s maternal grandmother was named Susan.

Sources: History of the Carlucci family – http://www.scoop.co.nz

Genealogy of Frank’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://forums.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Frank Carlucci (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: