Francisco Antonio Pinto

by Manila on November 21, 2017

Birth Name: Francisco Antonio Pinto y Díaz de la Puente

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1785

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Death: 18 July, 1858

Place of Death: Santiago, Chile

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese], Basque), 3/512 Italian

Francisco Antonio Pinto was a Chilean politician, who served as the 4th President of Chile, from 8 May, 1827 to 16 July, 1829, and again from 19 October, 1829 to 2 November, 1829.

President Pinto’s father, Joaquín Fernández Pinto, was a Spanish immigrant, from Los Tojos, Cantabria. Former President Pinto’s mother, Mercedes Diaz de la Puente y Darrigrande, was Chilean, also from Santiago.

President Pinto was married to Maria Luisa Garmendia Alurralde. Their third great-grandson is the former President of Chile Sebastián Piñera.

President Pinto’s paternal grandparents were Manuel Fernández and María Pinto de las Conchas (the son of Juan Pinto and María de las Conchas).

President Pinto’s maternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Díaz de la Puente y Cossio (the son of Manuel Díaz de la Puente y de la Cueva and Catalina Cossio Rubín). Juan Antonio was a Spanish immigrant, from Cabuérniga, Cantabria. Former President Pinto’s great-grandfather Manuel was the son of Domingo Díaz de la Puente y Gutiérrez and Catalina de la Cueva y Sánchez. Former President Pinto’s great-grandmother Catalina was the daughter of Pedro de Cossio and Francisca Rubín.

President Pinto’s maternal grandmodther was Isabel Darrigrande Mendibel (the daughter of Juan Daniel Darrigrande García and María del Carmen Rosa Mendibel Jaraquemada). Juan Daniel was Basque, from Pasaia, Gipuzkoa, and was the son of Juan Darrigrande and Ana García de Iribarren. Carmen was the daughter of Spanish immigrant Tomás de Mendibel and Antonia Jaraquemada Amasa.

President Pinto’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandmother, Isabel Vergara.

Source: Genealogy of Francisco Antonio Pinto – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: