Francis Garchitorena

by Manila on September 14, 2015

Birth Name: Francis Xavier Garchitorena

Date of Birth: January 8, 1938

Place of Birth: Kobe, Japan

Date of Death: February 25, 2005

Place of Death: Makati, Philippines

Ethnicity: Spanish (including Basque, Castilian, Catalan, and Galician), 1/4 French, with distant English, Filipino (Bicolano and Dinagat), Han Chinese, Indian, Irish, and Mexican

Francis Garchitorena was a Filipino lawyer. His father, Buenaventura de Erquiaga Palacios, was Basque, and was a Spanish honorary vice consul in the Philippines, from Ea, Biscay. His mother, Flor Garchitorena y Chereau, was Filipina. He was married to Victoria “Vicky” de Santos Pineda.

Francis’ biological paternal grandfather was Felipe Santiago de Erquiaga de Odiaga (the son of José Domingo de Erquiaga de Aquerregui and Josefa Antonia de Odiaga de Iturraran). José Domingo was the son of Antonio de Erquiaga de Zabalinchaurreta and María de Acarregui de Egurrola. Josefa Antonia was the daughter of Mateo Silonis Odiaga Chopitea and Ana Clara de Iturraran y Marque Erquiaga.

Francis’ biological paternal grandmother was María Jesús Palacios Goitia (the daughter of José Ignacio Palacios Zameza and Antonia Goitiandia Lecona). José Ignacio was the son of Juan José Palacios Goitisolo and Isabel Zameza Longa. Francis’ great-grandmother María Antonia was the daughter of Domingo Antonio Goitia Landa and María Jesús Lecona Arriandiaga.

Francis’ maternal grandfather was Andrés Garchitorena y del Buenviaje dela Estrada (the son of Mariano Garchitorena y Basa and María Verónica Bérénice del Buenviaje dela Estrada y Sauza). Andrés was a Filipino revolutionary, before becoming a governor of Ambos Camarines (now divided into Camarines Norte and Camarines Sur). Francis’ great-grandfather Mariano was a Spanish immigrant, from Barcelona. Francis’ great-grandmother María Verónica was the daughter of Juan José del Buenviaje de la Estrada and Restituta María del Carmen Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina, whose maternal grandfather was Félix Berenguer de Marquina; Restituta was the daughter of Santiago Sauza y de los Ríos, a Spanish-Mexican of Galician descent, and of Ysabel Berenguer de Marquina y Sumulong; Ysabel was the daughter of Félix Ignacio Juan Nicolás Antonio José Joaquín Buenaventura Berenguer de Marquina y FitzGerald, Viceroy of New Spain, and of Demetria Sumulong y Lindo; Félix was the son of Ignacio Berenguer de Marquina y Pascual de Riquelme, a Spaniard, and Mary FitzGerald, an Irish of distant English descent. Francis’ great-great-great-great-grandmother Demetria was the daughter of Fortunato Sumulong y Singh, a Filipino of Dinagat, English, and Indian descent, and of Li Xiaoli (later María Andrea Lindo), a Chinese immigrant from Fujian province.

Francis’ maternal grandmother was Marguerite Chereau (the daughter of ? Chereau and ? Calhart). Marguerite was French.

Francis was a third cousin of nationalist Jose Diokno. Francis’ great-great-grandparents, Juan Noblejas and Restituta María del Carmen Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina, were also Jose’s great-great-grandparents.

Source: Genealogy of Francis Garchitorena – http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila April 12, 2017 at 7:59 am

Buenaventura’s full name is Buenaventura de Erquiaga Palacios. He was a Spanish honorary vice consul in the Philippines, from Ea, Biscay.

Francis’ biological paternal grandfather was Felipe Santiago de Erquiaga de Odiaga (the son of José Domingo de Erquiaga de Aquerregui and Josefa Antonia de Odiaga de Iturraran). José Domingo was the son of Antonio de Erquiaga de Zabalinchaurreta and María de Acarregui de Egurrola. Josefa Antonia was the daughter of Mateo Silonis Odiaga Chopitea and Ana Clara de Iturraran y Marque Erquiaga.

Francis’ biological paternal grandmother was María Jesús Palacios Goitia (the daughter of José Ignacio Palacios Zameza and Antonia Goitiandia Lecona). José Ignacio was the son of Juan José Palacios Goitisolo and Isabel Zameza Longa. María Antonia was the daughter of Domingo Antonio Goitia Landa and María Jesús Lecona Arriandiaga.

Verónica was the daughter of Juan José del Buenviaje de la Estrada and Restituta María del Carmen Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina, whose maternal grandfather was Félix Berenguer de Marquina.

Previous post:

Next post: