France Gall

by Manila on January 8, 2018

Birth Name: Isabelle Geneviève Marie Anne Gall

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1947

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Death: 7 January, 2018

Place of Death: Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Ethnicity: French, distant German

France Gall was a French singer. She won the Eurovision Song Contest 1965, representing Luxembourg.

Her father, Robert Henri Gall, was a lyricist. Her mother, Céline Marie Germaine Berthier, was a singer.

France was married to singer and songwriter Michel Berger (born Michel Jean Hamburger), until his death, with whom she has two children.

France’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Jean Georges Gall (died 17 October 1759, Rosheim, Bas-Rhin).

France’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Gall (the son of Henri François Gall and Eléonore Poitel). Henri was the son of François Gall and Catherine Debras. Eléonore was the daughter of Jean Pierre Antoine Poitel and Anne Sauldois.

France’s paternal grandmother was Ernestine Edmée Micheline Marie Anne David (the daughter of Edmé Alexandre Léon Clément David and Joséphine Claire Marie Anne Colin). Léon was the son of Jacques Léon David and Victoire Clémentine Picq. Joséphine was the daughter of Pierre Colin and Anne Goyard.

France’s maternal grandfather was Paul Auguste Berthier (the son of Jules Auguste Berthier and Marie Marguerite Thierry). Paul was the co-founder of Les Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois (The Little Singers of Paris). Jules was the son of Louis Auguste Berthier and Anne Marie Ravin. France’s great-grandmother Marie Marguerite was the daughter of Jules Alfred Thierry and Marie Jenny Raveneau.

France’s maternal grandmother was Marie Solange Geneviève Parquin (the daughter of Antoine Gustave Parquin and Marie Cécile Isabelle Gauchery). Gustave was the son of Jean Antoine Léon Parquin and Adèle Hortense Lallemand. Isabelle was the daughter of Pierre Marie Théodore Abel Gauchery and Marie Joséphine Legneux.

France’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandmother, Germaine Lafond (7 January 1664, Auxerre, Yonne – 27 March 1759, Auxerre).

Sources: Genealogies of France Gall – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila January 13, 2018 at 9:22 pm

Correction: She represented Luxembourg, not France. Also, remove RIP on the title.

Previous post:

Next post: