Fran Drescher

Drescher in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Francine Joy Drescher

Place of Birth: Kew Gardens Hills, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1957

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Fran Drescher is an American actress, comedian, writer, model, producer, and activist. She starred in the television show The Nanny.

Her parents, Sylvia and Morty Drescher, were both Jewish, from families from Russia, Romania, and Ukraine.

Fran is married to Indian-born scientist, entrepreneur, and politician Shiva Ayyadurai.

Fran’s paternal grandfather was Israel Drescher (the son of Jacob Moses Drescher and Littel Sternberp). Israel was born in Zalishchyky, Ukraine.

Fran’s paternal grandmother was named Nettie Cooper.

Sources: Genealogy of Fran Drescher (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Fran’s paternal grandfather, Israel Drescher – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. brendanb says:

    The only famous italian woman that has something in common with her his Sophia Loren.. but I Always believed she ws mostly arab.. cause she looks like the ugly sister of Omar sharif. I mean tipical famous italian woman are Lollobrigida or Monica Vitti or Claudia Cardinale or Virma Lisi or Anna Magnani… I mean Fran Dresher couldn’t pass not eve for an italian jewish woman. As Romanian I’m not familiar with Romanian movies, but I watch a lots ofTennis and 4 romanian player are quite famous and they look really diffrent from Fran Drescher: Not Halep, not Begu. Not Cirstea nor Patricia Tig ,… beg any resemblance tp Fran Dresher.. I mean they look totally diffrent, Next time you’ll write tha Maym Bialik looks Icelandic or Greek-

    • brendanb says:

      Axtually I Always thought that they bith got the same nose, and strange middle eastern eyes, but it’s just my impression. Besides I’m talking of sophia Loren and Fran Dresher when they were ery Young. But it’s just my opinion, not want to impose it to nobody.

      • brendanb says:

        Ok, you, winning, for WALK OVER–I’mm not a fan of these two broad… so.. never been …But I was sure that Sophia Loren looked like the Princess of Persia. My bad. You are Always right. I got it. You are praticallyt the Mary Poppins of this site!!!

      • andrew says:

        @brendanb-bearboy

        Neiltennant actually got it right this time because there are a lot of Romanian women who resemble Fran Drescher but not Italian ones because her facial features are a bit off, expecially the eyes-shape is odd for Italian standards. Actually those are not Middle Eastern eyes, rather Eastern European. Arab/Levantine women have on average much more bigger eyes. I don’t think Fran looks like Sophia Loren in her prime at all though.

        About Romanian women, you mentioned four professional tennis players and you may have seen how heterogeneous looking they are. You have a stereotypical Romanian phenotype (Irina-Camelia Begu), a Southern Euro/Mediterranean one (Sorana Cîrstea), and two Slavic (Patricia Tig, Simona Halep).

      • jackson9 says:

        @andrew, my account is Jackson9 and was Bearboy no association to @brendanb

  2. brendanb says:

    I think she just looks exactly what she’s it. Nothing more, nothing less.

  1. November 15, 2014

    […]     Fran Drescher — EthniCelebs – Celebrity Ethnicity |What …Dec 26, 2007 – Birth Name: Francine Joy Drescher Birth Place: Queens, New York City, USA Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (from Russia, Romania) Star of the … ethnicelebs.com/fran-drescher […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.