Forrest Goodluck

Goodluck in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Forrest N. Goodluck

Place of Birth: Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 6, 1998

Ethnicity:
*father – Navajo Native American
*mother – Hidatsa and Mandan, Arikara Native American, Tsimshian Native American, as well as 1/8th Japanese, some French-Canadian, distant Norwegian, British, and German

Forrest Goodluck is an American actor. He is known for playing Hawk in the film The Revenant (2015), and Adam Red Eagle in the film The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018).

Forrest is the son of Laurel/Laurie and Kevin Goodluck.

Forrest has said:

The Dine is the Navajo nation. Mandan and Hidatsa are people up in North Dakota. And the Tsimshian are in Alaska. My father comes from the Navajo people in Shiprock, New Mexico, in the Four Corners area. That is the Dine, which means “the people” in Navajo. If you ever hear the name of a native tribe it usually translates to “the people” or “human beings.” My grandmother on my mother’s side is from the Fort Berthold reservation in North Dakota – which is the reservation where the Arikara are from. The Arikara, of course, are in The Revenant.

Forrest’s paternal grandfather is Clement John Goodluck (the son of Hosteen Goodluck and Elizabeth/Marie Peshlakai/Peshligai). Clement was born in Lukachukai, Arizona, into a Navajo Native American family.

Forrest’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Marie Morgan (the daughter of John Morgan and Mary). Harriet was born in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico, and was listed as “Indian” on the 1940 U.S. Census.

Forrest’s maternal grandfather was Fredrick/Frederick Earle “Fred” Atkinson (the son of Percy H. Atkinson and Luella/Leuella/Louella Elizabeth Shirai). Fredrick was born in Ketchikan, Alaska. He and his family were listed as “Indian” on the 1940 U.S. Census, and were members of the Tsimshian tribe. Percy was born in Alaska, the son of Donald “Don” Atkinson, whose parents were Canadian, and of Emily Maud/Maude Hamilton. Luella was born in Alaska, and likely was the daughter of Kichinojo “Harry” Shirai/Shirae, who was Japanese, and of a Tsimshian mother.

One of Forrest’s maternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Lucille Jerome Juriou/Jurie/Zuriet, was born in British Columbia, Canada, to a French-Canadian father and a Tsimshian mother.

Forrest’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Cross (the daughter of Thomas Martin Olddog Cross and Dorothy Genevieve Bartell). Forrest’s grandmother Dorothy was born in the Fort Berthold reservation, in North Dakota, and belongs to the Arikara tribe through her father, Thomas, who was Hidatsa and Mandan, and was the son of Wa- Su- Ka- Di- As Old Dog/Long Time Dog and Akulisishu Many Dances. Forrest’s great-grandmother Dorothy was the daughter of Jesse/Jess Alden Bartell/Bartels, who had British and German ancestry, and of Sina/Sena Andrina Severson, whose parents were Norwegian, from Vangsnes, Vik kommune, Sogn og Fjordane fylke.

Sources: Genealogy of Forrest’s father – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Forrest’s paternal grandmother, Harriet Marie (Morgan) Goodluck – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Forrest’s maternal grandfather, Fredrick/Frederick Earle “Fred” Atkinson – http://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Forrest’s maternal grandfather, Fredrick/Frederick Earle “Fred” Atkinson – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Forrest’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Cross (through Dorothy’s brother, Forrest Old Dog) – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Forrest’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Genevieve (Bartell) Cross (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Dorothy isn’t Arikara. Forrest played Arikara in a movie and his quote says his grandmother is from the same Rez as the Arikara. Dorothy Bartell was a white woman of Norwegian, British and German descent.

  2. bablah says:

    These are his great-grandparents Thomas Martin Cross and Dorothy Genevieve Bartell:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141449652
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LC7L-1Y2

    All the rolls have Martin as belonging to Gros Ventre tribe, but the 1910 census has him as Hidatsa and Mandan which is in line with what Forrest says in that quote.

    Wiki says:”semisedentary Hidatsa were known as Minnetarees of the Missouri or Gros Ventres of the Missouri.” which probably explaines the confusion.

    Interestingly, wiki also has the picture of Forrest’s great-great-grandfather Long Time Dog/Old Dog on their Hidatsa article.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.