Floriana Lima

by follers on November 20, 2016

LOS ANGELES - SEP 10:  Floriana Lima arrives at the FOX Eco-Casi

Birth Name: Floriana Elizabeth Lima

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio (possibly)

Date of Birth: March 26, 1981

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% mix of Irish, German, and English

Floriana Lima is an American actress. Her paternal grandfather, and her mother, are of Italian ancestry. Her paternal grandmother is of Irish, German, and English heritage.

On playing an Italian-American, Floriana has said:

I could see myself as [the character]. I was able to pull from my family’s passion. Italians tend to be so big and loud and passionate.

On her ancestry, Floriana has also said:

Italian, Irish, English, Spanish, Portuguese. I’m a mutt 😘

It is not clear what line Floriana’s Spanish or Portuguese ancestry may be from.

Floriana’s paternal grandfather is Charles Joseph Lima (the son of Charles J. Lima and Grace Naticchioni). Floriana’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Joseph Lima, who was Sicilian, and of Margaret Martino, who was born in Maryland, to Italian parents.

Floriana’s paternal grandmother is Ann Frances Sweeney (the daughter of Harold Patrick Sweeney and Myrl Elizabeth Prather). Harold was the son of James Patrick Sweeney and Flora Arlinghaus. Myrl was the daughter of Virgil Wesley Prather and Ruth Georgette Knowles.

Floriana’s maternal grandparents are Marco Antonio Ranieri and Flora Lattari. Marco was born in Bari, Apulia, Italy.

Sources: Floriana’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles J. Lima, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Floriana’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Lima and Margaret Martino – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Floriana’s maternal grandfather, Marco Antonio Ranieri – http://www.gilliganfuneralhomes.com

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

follers September 7, 2017 at 10:07 am

Portuguese? Spanish?

andrew September 7, 2017 at 1:29 pm

Can you update Anthony Kiedis’ profile? Thank you.

follers September 7, 2017 at 1:50 pm

1). No.

2). Interestingly, you wrote that 11 minutes after I had updated it.

andrew September 7, 2017 at 5:49 pm

Thank you very much for the update

About Floriana, “Lima” can be a Portuguese surname too (very common in Brazil)

andrew September 6, 2017 at 2:14 pm
andrew October 2, 2017 at 12:37 pm

born in Bari, Apulia, Italy

Ardor February 8, 2017 at 6:04 pm

Looks full Italian or Lebanese to me.

MettaWorkPlease November 30, 2016 at 7:19 pm

Stunning. Looks very Italian & that’s what where she gets her looks from

Previous post:

Next post: